Green-faced Parrotfinches are also known as Manila Parrot Finches (Erythrura viridifacies).
They occur naturally in northern Philippines, around Luzon, Negros and Panay.
Their existence is threatened by deforestation which removes its food supply (bamboo seeds). Secondly, their popularity in the cage-bird trade has lead to extensive trapping of this species. Many of them are exported to the United States.
Conservation efforts are underway. Two protected areas have been established, namely the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park and Bataan Natural Park/ Subic Bay. However, due to its nomadic nature, occurrence in protected areas does not necessarily confer continual protection.
Size: The Green-faced Parrotfinch averages 12 to 13 cm in length.
Plumage: Green except for bright red uppertail-coverts and tail and darker fringes to the primaries (= longest wing feathers). It has long, pointed tail, while female is slightly shorter which also shows buff on lower belly and vent.
Bill: Both sexes have a large, dark bill.
Call / Vocalization
Short, high-pitched tsit tsit, chattering call consisting of grating notes.
Personality / Behavior
They have a very friendly and inquisitive personality, and grow quite confiding with their caretakers, greeting them enthusiastically at the aviary door as they come in to tend to the flock.
These finches love water. One can frequently see them jump in and out of their bathing dishes. Bathing will take place a couple of times a day, summer or winter - and are an important part of their daily grooming.
Another characteristic of the parrotfinches is their almost semi-nocturnal nature. They are always last to roost at night, and can be seen still on the food station or darting around the aviary after dark. They are also the first to stir in the morning.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!