The Green-chinned Euphonias (Euphonia chalybea) - also known as Green-throated Euphonias - are central South American finches that occur naturally in eastern Brazil (from Río de Janeiro south to central Rio Grande do Sul) and adjacent eastern Paraguay (recently in Canindeyú, Alto Paraná, Caazapá and Itapuá, with historical records from Amambay) and northeastern Argentina (Misiones and Corrientes). They inhabit Atlantic Rain Forests, woodlands and forest edges.
This species is at risk of becoming extinct due to habitat destruction within its limited range. It is, therefore, listed as "Near Threatened."
The male's plumage is glossy black above with a greenish hue. The crown and the plumage below is yellow.
The female is olive above and grey below with yellow-olive on the chin and flanks.
The Green-chinned Euphonia resembles the Violaceous Euphonia - but has a smaller yellow patch on the forecrown.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Libohlásek bronzový ... Danish: Stålblå Euphonia ... Dutch: Groenkeelorganist ... German: Bronzeorganist, Bronze-Organist, Grünkehlorganist ... Finnish: Paksunokkamarjukka ... French: Euphone à gorge verte, Organiste chalybée ... Guarani: Teî teî ... Italian: Eufonia golaverde, Eufonia mentoverde ... Japanese: midorisumirefuukinchou ... Norwegian: Ståleufonia ... Polish: organka stalowa ... Portuguese: cais-cais, gaipapa, gaipapo, gaturamo, Gaturamo-de-garganta-verde, gaturamo-verde, guapara ... Russian: ????????????? ??????? ... Slovak: organista hájový ... Spanish: Eufonia Bronceada, Fruterito Picudo, Tangará picudo ... Swedish: Stålblå eufonia
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of a variety of tree-borne fruits. They feed on fruit and insects. This small band of Green-chinned Euphonia was feeding on a guava (goiaba) tree Psidium guajava.
In particular, they are known to feed on mistletoe berries. Their gut is specially adapted for mistletoe berries, which are poisonous.
These finches tend to move to places where mistletoe berries are the most abundant. They are most commonly seen in small groups foraging in their favored feeding areas.
Euphonias are known for their almost constant singing. Their best known calls sound like "Pe-we," "see-see," and "beem-beem".
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!