The Great Thrushes (Turdus fuscater) occur naturally in the South American countries of n Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela; where they mostly inhabit subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, high-altitude shrubland, and heavily degraded former forests.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Great Thrush - Turdus fuscater fuscater (d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1837) - Nominate Form
- Range: Western Bolivia
- Giant Thrush - Turdus fuscater gigas (Fraser, 1841)
- Range: Eastern Andes of Venezuela and Colombia.
- Turdus fuscater cacozelus (Bangs, 1898)
- Range: Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in northern Colombia.
- Turdus fuscater clarus (Phelps, Sr and Phelps, Jr, 1953)
- Range: Perijá Mountains on the northeastern Colombia-western Venezuela border.
- Turdus fuscater quindio (Chapman, 1925)
- Range: Southern and western Colombia and northern Ecuador.
- Turdus fuscater gigantodes (Cabanis, 1873)
- Range: Southern Ecuador south to central Peru.
- Turdus fuscater ockendeni (Hellmayr, 1906)
- Southeastern Peru
Great Thrushes were named for their large size. At 12 - 14 inches (30 - 35 cm), they are the largest thrush in the Americas. The plumage is uniform slaty-colored.
Diet / Feeding
Great Thrushes mostly feed on insects and berries found on the forest floor or in trees and shrubs.
Breeding / Nesting
Their cup nests are constructed of plant matter and placed relatively low in trees.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 大棕鸫 ... Czech: Drozd velký ... Danish: Stor Solsort ... Dutch: Reuzenlijster ... Finnish: Isomustarastas ... French: Grive géante, Merle géant ... German: Riesendrossel ... Italian: Tordo maggiore ... Japanese: onitsugumi ... Norwegian: Stortrost ... Polish: drozd duzy, drozd duży ... Russian: Большой дрозд ... Slovak: drozd obrí ... Spanish: Mirla Patinaranja, Mirlo grande, Tordo Morera ... Swedish: Stortrast
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!