Forsten's Lorikeets (Trichoglossus haematodus forsteni)
The Forsten's Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus forsteni) is endemic to Sumbawa Island, Indonesia; specifically the forests and plantations below 1200 m. on Sumabwa.
They are usually seen in pairs or small family groups. They nest in high, unlined tree hollows. Courtship display consists of wing fluttering to reveal under-wing pattern. They swing upside down, perform head-bobbing, tail-fanning and bill-fencing.
Forsten's Lorikeets look like the nominate form, the Ornate Lory (T. h. haematodus), except the head is darkish brown and the forehead and cheeks have a violet-blue streaking. In some birds, the sides of the nape (back of the neck) is blackish. The breast is strongly red and lack the edging that can be seen in the Ornate Lory. The abdomen is violet and the band to the nape (back of the neck) is yellowish.
They are also a slightly smaller than the nominate Ornate Lory, averaging only 24 cm (9.5ins) in length (including tail) and they have an wing length of about 132 - 139 mm (5 - 5.5ins).
Both males and females look alike.
They may start breeding in September to October. The hen incubates the eggs for about 24 to 27 days and the young fledge when they are about 80 days old.
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus ... English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeets ... Dutch: Wigstaartlori ... German: Keilschwanzloris ... French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus haematodus forsteni ... English: Forsten's Lorikeet ... Dutch: Forstens Lori ... German: Forstens Allfarblori ... French: Loriquet de Forsten ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!