The Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea) is also known as Flame-breasted Robin or Flame Robin; as well as Bank Robin, Redhead and Robin Red-breast.
Distribution / Range
They are usually seen in pairs (during the spring and summer breeding season) or in loose companies in more open country in winter.
They measure about 12–14 cm (5–6 in) in length. It is slender with relatively long wings and neck and small head. They have a small thin black bill and eyes.
It is sexually dimorphic (visual differences between males and females).
The male has a brilliant orange-red chest and throat and white frons. His upperparts are iron-grey with white bars, and his tail is black with white tips.
The female's plumage is grey-brown.
Diet / Feeding
It is predominantly insectivorous, pouncing on prey from a perch in a tree, or foraging on the ground.
They have been seen in mixed-species flocks with other small insectivorous passerines, such as Scarlet Robins, Hooded Robins, White-fronted Chats, and Richard's Pipits.
This is a perch and pounce hunter, mainly eating insects, and often returning to a favourite low perch several times to stand erect and motionless, scanning the leaf-litter for more prey.
They breeding season starts in August to January. They usually raise one or two broods. The cup nest is made of soft dry grasses, moss and bark. Spider webs, feathers and fur are used for binding or filling.
The nest is usually situated in a tree fork or crevice, or cliff or riverbank ledge.
The average clutch consists of three or four dull white eggs tinted bluish, greyish or brownish and splotched with dark grey-brown, which measure 18 mm x 14 mm.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!