Fiery-shouldered Conure, Demerara Conure
The Fiery-shouldered Conures (Pyrrhura egregia) are endemic to the subtropical or tropical moist montanes of northeastern Brazil, southwestern Guyana and southern Venezuela. They are resident (non-migratory) within their range.
Outside the breeding season, they are usually seen in noisy flocks of up to 20 individuals. When breeding, they usually remain in pairs or small family groups. When roosting, they are generally quiet and well hidden in the canopy, thus difficult to spot. However, their loud calls made in flight can easily be heard.
They are most common in Tepuí (mountain) forests and forest edges; but may also wander to the bases of the mountains, and visit village gardens and parks. They occur at elevations from 2,300 - 5,900 feet (700 - 1,800 meters).
They are at risk of extinction due to their limited distribution and destruction of their habitat in parts of their range, but their populations are still considered stable.
Subspecies, Ranges and Identification:
- Pyrrhura egregia egregia (P. L. Sclater, 1881) - Nominate Race
- Range: Highlands of southeastern/south central Venezuela, southwestern/western Guyana and northern Brazil.
- Gran Sabana Conures (Pyrrhura egregia obscura - Zimmer and Phelps, 1946)
- Range: Southern/southeastern Venezuela and extreme northeastern Brazil, Bolivar
- ID: The upper parts (back) is a darker green and the plumage below is slightly darker than those of the nominate form. They either lack the brown/red markings on the abdomen or they are smaller in size.
Fiery-shouldered Conures measure 9.8 - 10.6 inches (25 - 27 cm) in length (including the long, pointed tail) and weigh about 2.6 oz (75g).
Their plumage is mostly green, except for the bright yellow-orange "shoulder" feathers (for which they were named) and lesser (inner / shorter) underwing feathers, green-edged brown feathers across the crown and lores (area between the bill and eyes), reddish-brown ear coverts (feathers covering the ears), and whitish-edged green feathers along the sides of the neck and chest, reddish-brown patch on the abdomen.
The bill is horn colored. The eyes are brown and the eye rings are bare and white.
Male / Female Gender ID:
Males and females look alike.
Lack most of the bright markings of the adult, which grow in as they mature. There is less barring on the chest.
Diet / Feeding
In the wild, these conures will feed on the nectar, seeds, fruits and plant material of several tree species.
Calls / Vocalizations
These conures generally move around in small, noisy flocks that are heard before they are seen. Their vocalizations are harsh, shrill and grating. Once they are settled in trees, they are typically silent and difficult to see.
Personality / Pet Potential:
Fiery-shouldered Conures rapidly become confiding. They are smart, playful, mischievous and very sweet natured, with a gentle disposition. They are less noisy than other conure species (they are usually only heard when excited) and are less destructive than many of the other species.
Conures as Pets (Suitability, Personality, Pros and Cons, Care Requirements)
Breeding / Reproduction:
Within their natural range, most breeding occurs between March and June, where they generally nest in tree crevices.
In captivity, these conures are fairly easy to breed, as long as the pair is compatible. The average clutch size is 4 to 5 eggs, occasionally 6. The eggs are incubated for about 23 days. The young fledge when they are 50 - 51 days old
Below are the dimensions of nesting boxes usually used for these conures. However, the dimensions can vary widely, as they are influenced by the owner's and the birds' preferences. The preferences of the breeding birds can also be influenced by the size and type of nest-box / log in which the bird was hatched and reared.
Alternate (Global) Names
Czech: Papoušek rudoramenný ... Danish: Demeraraconure ... Finnish: Tepuinaratti ... French: Conure aile-de-feu, Perriche aile-de-feu, Perruche aile-de-feu, Perruche Gran Sabana ... German: Feuerbugsittich, Feuerbug-Sittich, Gran Sabana Sittich, Rotschwanzsittiche ... Italian: Conuro spallerosse, Parrocchetto spalleflammee ... Japanese: kishitabaurokoinko ... Dutch: Roodschouderparkiet, Gran Sabana Parkiet ... Norwegian: Demerera-conure, Guyanaparakitt, Ildvinget conure ... Polish: rudosterka rdzawoucha ... Portuguese: Tiriba-de-cauda-roxa ... Russian: ???????????? ????????????? ??????? ... Slovak: klinochvost podhorský ... Spanish: Cotorra Egregia, Perico de Cola Morada, Perico de Pantepui ... Swedish: Demerara conur, Eldskuldrad parakit Chinese: ?????
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.