Fairy Lorikeets (Charmosyna pulchella)
The Fairy Lorikeets (Charmosyna pulchella) are considered endangered (CITES II) in their natural habitats of Western New Guinea, Huon Peninsula and Southern Papua.
Breeding pairs usually produce 2 clutches a year and the eggs are incubated for about 25 days. These lorikeets average 18 cm / 7.2 inches in length.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Genus: Scientific: Charmosyna ... English: Honey Lorikeet ... Dutch: Honingpapegaaien ... German: Zierloris ... French: Loriquet de miele
Species: Scientific: Charmosyna pulchella pulchella aka Charmosyna pulchella bella ... English: Fairy Lorikeet ... Dutch: Zwartstuitlori, Fee Lori ... German: Goldstrichellori ... French: Loriquet à croupion bleu
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: pulchella, rothschildi, bella
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
Distribution: Western New Guinea ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Genus: Scientific: Charmosyna ... English: Honey Lorikeets ... Dutch: Honingpapegaaien ... German: Zierloris ... French: Loriquet de miele
Species: Scientific: Charmosyna pulchella rothschildi ... English: Hartert's Fairy Lorikeet ... Dutch: Harterts Fee Lori ... German: Harterts Goldstrichellori ... French: Loriquet de Rothschild
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!