The Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus) - also commonly known as simply Dotterel in Europe.
They have a reputation for being tame and unsuspecting, which led to this species being easy prey for illegal collection of the bird, which caused a considerable decline in its population. Now, the Eurasian Dotterel is protected under the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA).
Distribution / Range
This species is migratory, wintering in a narrow belt across north Africa from Morocco eastwards to Iran. The winter habitat is semi-desert.
Breeding / Nesting
The Eurasian Dotterels' breeding habitat includes the arctic tundra of northern Eurasia from Norway to eastern Siberia, as well as suitable mountain plateaus such as the Scottish highlands and the Alps.
They nest in a bare ground scrape. The average clutch consists of two to four eggs, which are incubated by the female alone.
Winter and Summer Plumage: The Eurasian Dotterel has a striking whitish supercilium (line above eye) and plain wings.The legs are yellow and the short bill black.
Summer (Breeding) Plumage only: Breeding adults have a chestnut breast bordered above with white, black abdomen and a warm brown back.
Winter (Non-Breeding) Plumage: The upper plumage is greyer. They lack the rich under plumage coloration, apart from the white chest line.
The female's plumage is a litter brighter than the male's.
Juvenile birds resemble the adults, but their backs have a scaly appearance..
Similar Species: The Eurasian Dotterel looks similar to the Eurasian Golden Plover. - except it is smaller and more compact.
Diet / Feeding
The Dotterels mostly feed on insects and other small invertebrates such as snails and worms and shellfish.
Call / Vocalization
Its flight call is described as a soft pyurr; the female's song as a simple repetitive whistle.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!