The Layard's Parakeet or Emerald-collared Parakeet (Psittacula calthropae) is endemic to Sri Lanka (previously Ceylon) and Maldive Islands, where it is locally common.
Their preferred habitats are the forest areas, particularly along the edges and in the clearings. They can also be found in urban gardens.
Populations undergo local movements, driven mainly by the availability of the fruit, seeds, buds and blossoms that make up its diet.
Layard's Parakeets are less gregarious than some of its relatives, and are usually in small groups outside the breeding season, when it often feeds with Brahminy Starlings.
Its flight is swift and direct, and the call is a raucous chattering.
During the breeding season, they nest in the holes of large trees, each clutch averaging 3 to 4 white eggs that are incubated for about 23 days.
The plumage is mostly green. It averages 12 inches (29 to 30 cm) in length, with a tail up to 13cm.
The adult has a bluish-grey head and back, separated by a green collar. There is a broad black chin stripe and the tail is blue tipped yellow. The upper part of the male's bill is red, and the lower beak is brown.
The female is similar, but has a black upper beak, and a dark green stripe to the cheek. They lack the pink band to the nape and yellow-green collar. They don't have the blue tinge to back of head that can be seen in the males. The middle tail-feathers are washed with blue.
Immatures as female, but with shorter tail-feathers, with a mainly green plumage and a dark red bill.
Species: Scientific: Psittacula calthorpae ... English: Emerald-collared Parakeet ... Dutch: Smaragdparkiet, Layard Parkiet ... German: Blauschwanz Edelsittich, Ceylon Sittich ... French: Perruche à colette emeraudes
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!