Distribution / Habitat
The Dusky Nightjars are found in the high mountains of Costa Rica, in particularly the Volcans de Irazu and de Turrialba, La Estrella de Cartago and Escazu) and western Panama (Volcan de Chiriqui).
They inhabit moist montane forests and heavily degraded former forests.
Length: 9 - 9.8 inches (23 - 25 cm)
Average Weight: 1.94 oz or 55 grams
Plumage Details / Adults
The Male has a mostly sooty black plumage mottled with small cinnamon-rufous spots, with several broad, black stripes.
The Female looks similar to the adult, but her plumage is lighter, particularly on the upper parts.
Other Physical Details
- Bill appears broadly triangular in vertical profile
- Eyes are dark and feet dusky
- Long wings
- Rounded tail
Diet / Feeding
Diet consists of beetles, moths and other insects. Larger insects are carried back to their feeding perch; smaller prey is likely eaten in flight.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds / Recordings
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 美洲乌夜鹰 ... Czech: Lelek šerý ... Danish: Costa Rica-natravn ... Dutch: Zwarte Nachtzwaluw ... Estonian: kostariika öösorr ... Finnish: Tummakehrääjä ... French: Engoulevent montagnard ... German: Bergnachtschwalbe ... Italian: Succiacapre bruno, Succiacapre fosco ... Japanese: usuguroyotaka ... Norwegian: Costaricanattravn ... Polish: lelek kostarykanski, lelek kostarykański ... Russian: Тёмный козодой ... Slovak: lelek vrchársky ... Spanish: Chotacabra Oscura, Chotacabras Fuliginoso, Chotacabras sombrío ... Swedish: Mörknattskärra
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!