Cuculus is a genus of cuckoos with representatives in most of the Old World. However, the greatest diversity is in tropical southern and southeastern Asia.
They mostly occur in open forests, although some species prefer more open country.
Several species are migratory.
- Sulawesi Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus crassirostris : Endemic to Indonesia.
- Large Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus sparverioides : The Large Hawk-cuckoos call in summer and the calling goes on well after dusk. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. Found as a vagrant on Christmas Island.
- Common Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus varius
- Moustached Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus vagans: Found in Brunei, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. It inhabits subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. The continued existence of this species is threatened by habitat destruction.
- Hodgson's Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus fugax
- Philippine Hawk-cuckoo, Cuculus pectoralis
- Red-chested Cuckoo, Cuculus solitarius
- Black Cuckoo, Cuculus clamosus
- Indian Cuckoo, Cuculus micropterus
- Common Cuckoo, Cuculus canorus
- African Cuckoo, Cuculus gularis
- Himalayan Cuckoo, Cuculus saturatus
- Lesser Cuckoo, Cuculus poliocephalus
- Madagascar Cuckoo, Cuculus rochii
- Pallid Cuckoo, Cuculus pallidus
They have slender bodies, long tails and strong legs.
Calls / Vocalization:
This noisy species emits persistent and loud calls.
Diet / Feeding:
They feed on large insects, including hairy caterpillars. They may also take fruit.
Cuculus cuckoos are brood parasites and will lay their eggs in the nests of other birds, such as the European Common Cuckoo. The female cuckoo replaces one of the host’s eggs with one of her own. The cuckoo egg hatches earlier than the host’s, and the chick grows faster. The cuckoo chick usually evicts the eggs or young of the host species.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!