Coccyzus is a genus of cuckoos that occurs naturally in the Americas.
Those occurring in the tropical areas are mostly resident (non-migratory).
They mostly inhabit subtropical or tropical dry and moist lowland forests, as well as mangroves.
- Dwarf Cuckoo, Coccyzus pumilus : Found in Brazil, Colombia, Panama, and Venezuela.
- Ash-colored Cuckoo, Coccyzus cinereus : Found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay.
- Black-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus erythropthalmus
- Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus americanus
- Pearly-breasted Cuckoo, Coccyzus euleri : Found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname, and Venezuela.
- Mangrove Cuckoo Coccyzus minor
- Cocos Island Cuckoo, Coccyzus ferrugineus : Endemic to Cocos Island, an Island in the Pacific Ocean which is part of Costa Rica.
- Dark-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus melacoryphus
- Gray-capped Cuckoo, Coccyzus lansbergi : Found in Aruba, Colombia, Ecuador, Netherlands Antilles, Panama, Peru, and Venezuela.
- Chestnut-bellied Cuckoo, Coccyzus pluvialis
- Bay-breasted Cuckoo, Coccyzus rufigularis : Endemic to the island of Hispaniola
- Great Lizard Cuckoo, Coccyzus merlini
- Puerto Rican Lizard Cuckoo, Coccyzus vieilloti
- Jamaican Lizard Cuckoo, Coccyzus vetula
- Hispaniolan Lizard Cuckoo, Coccyzus longirostris : Found in the Dominican Republic and Haiti.
These cuckoos have slender bodies, long tails and strong legs. Many have black and white undertail patterns.
Unlike other cuckoos, these cuckoos typically build their own nests in trees; although Yellow-billed and Black-billed Cuckoos occasionally lay eggs in the nests of other birds. The average nest consists of 2 or more eggs.
Calls / Vocalization:
During the breeding season in particular, these cuckoos are very vocal and noisy and their persistent, loud calls can be heard.
Diet / Feeding:
These cuckoos mostly feed on large insects, including cicadas, wasps and caterpillars. The large Lizard Cuckoos mainly eat vertebrate prey, especially, as implied by the name - lizards.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!