The Chatham Red-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae chatamensis) are endemic to the Chatham Island group, specifically Chatham, Pitt island, South East island, Mangere and Little Mangere.
On Mangere and Little Mangere they hybridise with the Forbes’ Yellow-fronted Parakeet as a result of increasing deforestation.
The Chatham Red-fronted Parakeet resembles the Red-fronted Kakariki aka Red-crowned Parakeets (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae novaezelandiae), but have a bright emerald green facial area. The belly is slightly more yellowish. The feet are grey to dark-grey.
They average 28 cm or 11 inches in length and have a wing length of 125-140 mm (5 - 5.5 ins).
They are usually observed in pairs or small groups in treetops or on outer branches of bushes outside the breeding season. Pairs may remain alone throughout year, but these parakeets usually form small flocks.
They often forage on or near the ground. They gather at springs and water holes on islands with limited water supply to drink and bathe. Occasionally flocks fly to neighboring islands to forage.
They are fairly approachable.
Diet / Feeding
They feed on leaves, buds, flowers, shoots, seeds, fruit, berries, nuts and other parts of plants.
They also eat insects and animal remains. On islands and In coastal areas, they forage on seaweed and mussels.
They also take up tiny stones, most likely to help with digestion.
Species Scientific: Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae chatamensis ... English: Chatham Red-fronted Parakeet ... Dutch: Chatham Roodvoorhoofdkakariki ... German: Chatham Ziegensittich ... French: Perruche d'ile Chatham ... CITES I - Protected Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!