The Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis) has a wide range across North Africa, down to Kenya, the Arabian peninsula and up into the Middle East and southern Iran.
It inhabits a predominantly desert environment visiting oases and palm groves.
The Brown-necked Raven measures 52 - 56 cm in length. The head and throat are a distinct brownish-black, while the rest of the plumage is black glossed with purple, blue or purplish-blue. The feathers of this species often fade quite quickly to a brownish black or true black, and it can look distinctly brown by the time it moults. The feet, legs and bill are black.
It is larger than the Carrion Crow, but not as large as the Common Raven. It looks similar to the common raven but the bill is not so large or deep and the wings tend to be a little more pointed in profile.
Diet / Feeding
Its diet consists of carrion, snakes, locusts and other grasshoppers, stranded fish (in coastal areas), grain stolen from bags, dates and other fruits.
Breeding / Nesting
The nest is very much like the Common Raven's, and may be found in trees, on cliffs or in old and ruined buildings. There are usually 4-5 eggs laid and incubated over 20-22 days. The young usually leave the nest by the 37th or 38th day and can fly well by 42-45 days.
Calls / Vocalizations
Its voice is said to be very similar to the Common Raven's consisting mostly of croaks, though higher in pitch; and a harsh "karr-karr-karr" very much like a Carrion Crow too. In flight, it utters a "kuerk-kuerk" call.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!