The Brown Hawk Owls (Ninox scutulata) are also known as Brown or Oriental Boobooks, Oriental or Philippine Hawk Owls, Hume's Hawk Owls, Burmese Brown Hawk Owls or Indonesian Punggoks.
These owls are fairly common in Malaysia and throughout much of South East Asia
Distribution / Range
Their primary habitats are well-wooded country and forests.
They are resident (non-migratory) throughout their range.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Ninox scutulata scutulata (Raffles, 1822) - Nominate Race
- Range: South Malay Peninsula, Riau Archipelago, Sumatra and Bangka.
- Ninox scutulata ussuriensis (Buturlin, 1910)
- Range: Southeastern Siberia, SE Manchuria and N Korea.
- Ninox scutulata japonica (Temminck and Schlegel, 1844)
- Range: East China, central and south Korea, Japan and Taiwan.
- Ninox scutulata lugubris (Tickell, 1833)
- Range: North and central India to west Assam.
- Ninox scutulata hirsuta (Temminck, 1824)
- Range: South India and Sri Lanka.
- Ninox scutulata obscura (Hume, 1873)
- Range: Andaman and Nicobar Islands
- Ninox scutulata burmanica (Hume, 1876)
- Range: East Assam to south China, south to north Malay Peninsula, Thailand and Indochina.
- Ninox scutulata palawanensis (Ripley and Rabor, 1962)
- Range: Palawan island in the Philippines
- Ninox scutulata randi (Deignan, 1951)
- Range: Islands of Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Cebu, Siquijor, Mindanao and Basilan in the Philippines.
- Ninox scutulata javanensis (Stresemann, 1928)
- Range: West Java island in Indonesia
- Ninox scutulata borneensis (Bonaparte, 1850)
- Range: Borneo and northern Natuna Islands.
The Brown Hawk Owls are medium-sized owls that measure about 13 inches or 32 cm in length, including the long tail.
This species was named for its hawk-like shape and lack of distinct facial disk.
The plumage above is dark brown with a barred tail. The plumage below is whitish with reddish-brown streaking in most races; except the subspecies found in the Andaman Islands, which has a dark brown underside.
Their eyes (irises) are yellowish.
Males and females look alike.
Breeding / Nesting
They nest in tree cavities. The average clutch consists of 3 - 5 eggs.
Diet / Feeding
Brown Hawk Owls mostly feed on large insects, frogs, lizards, mice and small birds.
Calls / Vocalizations
Their calls are mostly heard at dusk and dawn and sound like a repeated low soft, musical oo-uk ...ooo-uk.
Alternate (Global) Names
Czech: Sovka dravcí, sovka dravčí ... Danish: Orientalsk Høgeugle ...Dutch: Aziatische Valkuil ... Estonian: põhja-haugaskakk ... Finnish: Haukkapöllö ... French: Chouette hirsute, Ninoxe hirsute ... German: Falkenkauz, Wanderkauz ... Indonesian: Punggok coklat, Pungguk Coklat ... Italian: Civetta sparviero bruna, Gufastore bruno ... Japanese: aobazuku, Aoba-zuku ... Kazakh: Инесирақты жапалақ ... Korean: 솔부엉이 ... Lithuanian: Aétrianagė pelėda, Sakalinė pelėdikė ... Malay: Hantu Betemak, Punggok, Pungguk ... Norwegian: Orientfalkeugle, Orientfalkugle ... Polish: sowica brunatna, Sowica filipińska ... Russian: бурая иглоногая, Иглоногая сова, Себусская иглоногая сова бубук, Северная иглоногая сова, Сова восточная, Сова иглоногая ... Slovak: sovka kobcovitá ... Spanish: Lechuza Gavilana Castaña, Nínox Pardo ... Swedish: Brun spökuggla ... Thai: นกเค้าเหยี่ยว ... Vietnamese: Cú vọ lưng nâu
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!