The Bronze-green Euphonias (Euphonia mesochrysa) - also known as Bronze-bellied Euphonias - are South American songbirds that belong to the finch family.
Distribution / Range
They occur naturally in countries of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia (north and northwestern South America).
Recognized Species and Ranges
- Euphonia mesochrysa mesochrysa (Salvadori, 1873) - Nominate Form
- Range: Colombia (at the head of Magdalena Valley in Huila; and the eastern slope of the east Andes mountain range, from eastern Cundinamarca and western Meta); south to eastern Ecuador (provinces of Napo and Morona-Santiago).
- Euphonia mesochrysa media (J. T. Zimmer, 1943)
- Range: Northern and central Peru on the eastern slope of the Andes mountain range (Amazonas and Cajamarca); south to the Peruvian region of Cuzco (along the Chanchamayo River).
- Euphonia mesochrysa tavarae (Chapman, 1925)
- Range: Southeastern Peru - south from the Tavara river; south on the eastern slope of the Andes to the Bolivian Departments of Cochabamba and extreme western Santa Cruz.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Libohlásek zelenotemenný ... Danish: Bronzegrøn Skoveuphonia ... Dutch: Groenkaporganist ... Finnish: Vuorimarjukka ... French: Euphone verdtre, Organiste mordoré ... German: Grünscheitelorganist ... Italian: Eufonia verde-bronzata, Eufonia verdebronzo ... Japanese: buronzumidorifuukinchou ... Norwegian: Andeseufonia ... Polish: organka oliwkowa ... Russian: ????????-??????? ??????? ... Slovak: organista džunglový, organista džung?ový ... Spanish: Eufonia Bronceada, Eufonia verdibronceada, Eufonia Verdosa, Fruterito de Vientre Bronceado ... Swedish: Bronsgrön eufonia
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of a variety of tree-borne fruits. In particular, they are known to feed on mistletoe berries. Their gut is specially adapted for mistletoe berries, which are poisonous.
These finches tend to move to places where mistletoe berries are the most abundant. They are most commonly seen in small groups foraging in their favored feeding areas.
Euphonias are known for their almost constant singing. Their best known calls sound like "Pe-we," "see-see," and "beem-beem".
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.