The Bran-colored Flycatchers (Myiophobus fasciatus) are small birds that breed in Costa Rica south through South America to Bolivia, Uruguay, and Argentina. They are also found on the island of Trinidad.
They inhabit open forests and secondary growth. These solitary birds are difficult to see as they move rapidly through the undergrowth in search of small insects and berries, their favored food sources.
Breeding / Nesting:
They build deep cup nests using stems and barks found in their environment. The nest is lined with fine plant fibers.
The nest is suspended by the rim from a side branch low in a tree. Their nests are occasionally parasitized by Shiny Cowbirds, which lay their eggs into their nest for the Flycatchers to raise their young as their own ("host parents").
The Bran-colored Flycatcher's average clutch consists of two cream-colored eggs with a rufous wreath.
The female incubates the eggs for about 17 days.
The young fledge (leave the nest) when they are about 15 - 17 days old.
The adult Bran-colored Flycatcher measures 12.7 cm in length and weighs about 10.5g. Its bill is black above and brown below.
The head and upperparts are dark reddish brown and the crown has a concealed yellow crest, which is erected by excited adults. There are two pale buff wing bars and the underparts are whitish shading to pale yellow on the belly and with dark streaking on the breast and flanks.
Males and females look alike.
Juveniles lack the crown patch.
Call / Song:
Its call is a described as a whistled chep, chewee.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!