Blue-fronted Amazon Parrot or Turquoise-fronted Amazon
The Blue-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva) is also known as the Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot. Its name derives from the distinctive blue marking over its beak.
Distribution / Range
The Blue-fronted Amazon is one of the most common companion parrots, and a favorite pet bird in the United States. However, it is endangered in its natural habitat in North-eastern Bolivia, South-Western Mato Grosso, Brazil, Paraguay, Northern Argentina and Northernmost Buenos Aires.
A small feral breeding population has also established itself in Stuttgart, South-western Germany.
Amazona aestiva aestiva (nominate)
- Range: Found in eastern Brazil.
- ID: The leading edge of the wing (also known as "shoulder") is red.
Amazona aestiva xanthopteryx
- Range: Found in northern and eastern Bolivia through adjacent parts of Brazil, to Paraguay and northern Argentina.
- ID: Generally has more yellow to the head than the nominate species and the "shoulder" is partly or wholly yellow.
Even though the subspecies xanthopteryx has been treated as a separate species, they interbreed freely with the nominate species where they come into contact.
Blue-fronted Amazons average 14 - 15 inches (~35 cm) in length (from head to tail tip) and weigh 9.7 to 18 oz (275 to 510 grams) - the average being 14.1 to 15.2 oz (400 to 430 grams).
A wide range of color combinations have been produced. Some birds have no blue head feathers whatsoever; others have turquoise blue on their forehead or even the whole front of the bird (face, neck and chest) is blue.
Most have yellow somewhere on their head or face; some have blue, a little white and then yellow as head markings.
There are significant individual variations in both facial pattern and amount of yellow/red to the "shoulder". In one extreme, individuals with essentially no yellow to the head and entirely green "shoulder" are known from north-western Argentina.
The beak is dark grey and their feet are grey.
Striking mutations have occurred in aviaries, including the cinnamon featured below:
Breeding / Nesting
In their natural habitat, Blue-fronted Amazons nest in tree cavities. They generally produce a clutch of 3 to 5 oval, white eggs, which measure around 38 x 30 mm. The eggs are incubated by the female for 26 to 28 days and the chicks leave the nest about 60 days after hatching.
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Amazon Species ... Photos of the Different Amazon Parrot Species for Identification
- Common Health Problems / Diseases of the Amazon Parrots
- Amazon Nutrition / Diet for Optimal Health
- Amazon Parrots as Pets
- Amazon Parrot Incubation Data
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Species: Scientific: Amazona aestiva xanthopteryx ... English: Blue-fronted Yellow-shouldered Amazon ... Dutch: Bahia Amazone, Geelschouder-blauwvoorhoofdamazone ... German: Gelbflügel Blaustirnamazone ... French: Amazone à front bleu à ailes jaunes
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: aestiva, xanthopteryx
Species: Scientific: Amazona aestiva xanthopteryx
Distribution: Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina
Average Length: 37 cm / 14.8 in
Breeding Data: Average clutch: 3-4 eggs; Incubation days: 25
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!