The Blue-crowned Lories (Vini australis) are commonly referred to as Blue-crested Lories, Solomon Lories or Samoan Lories Segavao (Samoa).
Distribution / Range
They occur naturally on the Samoa and Tonga Islands, Central Polynesia, Lau Archipelago, Fiji.
They are typically found in areas with flowering trees, such as coconut plantations and gardens.
Outside the breeding season, they usually remain in small flocks of less than about 15 individuals. During the breeding season, they are seen in pairs.
The Blue-crowned Lory measures about 19 cm in length. The plumage is mostly green, except for the red throat, blue crown, and patch on the abdomen that shades from red at the top to purple at the bottom.
This lory is frequently confused with the Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot.
Nesting / Breeding
The Blue-crowned Lory typically nests in tree cavities, but may also dig burrows in earth banks.
Even though, this species is still relatively common; but their numbers are declining on some islands due to predation by rats. are endangered in its natural habitat (listed as CITES II - Endangered Species).
Blue-crowned Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Vini ... English: Vini Lory ... Dutch: Vinilori ... German: Maidloris ... French: Lori Vini ... Species: Scientific: Vini australis ... English: Blue-crowned Lory ... Dutch: Blauwkaplori ... German: Blaukäppchenlori ... French: Lori vini à crête bleu
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us below in the comment section. THANK YOU!