The Black-thighed Grosbeaks (Pheucticus tibialis) are members of the Cardinal family found in Central America. This race is mostly considered a full species; however, some consider the Black-thighed Grosbeak to be a subspecies of the Yellow Grosbeak or Mexican Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus).
Distribution / Habitat
The Black-thighed Grosbeaks occur naturally in the highlands of Costa Rica and western Panama, where they inhabit the humid montane forests of the Pacific slope - from an elevation of 3,300 feet or 1,000 meters - or the Caribbean slope - from 5,000 feet or 1,500 meters up to about 8,500 feet or 2,600 meters.
Their preferred habitats are humid montane forests, edges of forests and semi-open habitats (such as pasture with some trees).
These birds are usually seen alone or in pairs.
Average Length: 7.9 inches or 20 cm
Average Weight: 2.5 oz or 70 grams
The male can be identified by his yellow head, rump and underparts. He has an olive-edged black back. The wings, tail and thighs are black. There is a white patch on the wings.
The female is generally paler; she has more olive on the back. The white wing patch is smaller.
Immature birds have a duller, more olive-tinged plumage, with some streaking and mottling.
Other Physical Details
Large grey bill; darker upper bill; horn-colored lower bill.
Darkish legs and feet.
Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus) found in western Mexico and Guatemala
Golden-bellied Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysogaster) found in the Andes of South America
These three species are sometimes considered one and the same.
Diet / Feeding
The Black-thighed Grosbeak feed on seeds, insects, fruits and berries. They typically forage high in trees or in shrubs.
Breeding / Nesting
Most nesting occurs between March and May. Their cup nests are constructed out of twigs and placed about 3 - 10 feet (~ 1 - 3 meters) up in small trees or amongst vines.
The average clutch consists of two brown-spotted pale blue eggs.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Its call is described as a sharp pink.
Its song consists of a musical stream of warbles, whistles, trills and slurs.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ?????? ... Czech: dlaskovec ?ernonohý, Kardinál cernonohý ... Danish: Sortlåret Kernebider ... Dutch: Zwartdijkardinaal ... Finnish: Kultakardinaali ... French: Cardinal à cuisses noires, Casse-graine à cuisses noires, Grosbec à cuisses noires, Gros-bec à cuisses noires ... German: Schwarzschenkel-Kernkancker ... Italian: Beccogrosso dai calzoni neri, Beccogrosso zampenere ... Japanese: kuromomoougonikaru ... Norwegian: Svartleggtykknebb ... Polish: luszcz czarnogoleniowy ... Slovak: glezgovec hájový ... Spanish: Picogrueso Muslinegro, Picogrueso vientriamarillo, Piquigrueso de Piernas Negras ... Swedish: Svartbent kardinal
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.