Little is known about these parrots other than they are partly nocturnal and occupying hilly forests.
They average ~ 15.75 inches or 40 cm in length, including the tail.
The plumage is mostly green except for the turquoise or greyish-blue crown and the black band to the forehead which extends to the eyes.The lower cheeks, breast and abdomen are more yellowish-green. The upper cheeks are greyish-green. The secondaries (shorter, upper "arm" feathers), lesser wing-coverts and secondary-coverts are green with yellowish-green edging. The primaries (longest wing feathers) and primary wing feathers are blue with a broad green edging. The upperside of the tail is green with greenish-yellow tips. The underside is dusky yellow.
The narrow periophthalmic (eye) ring is grey. The irises are yellow and the feet are grey.
Males have deep orange beaks and females' are grey-brown.
Young birds are undescribed, but probably look like females.
Scientific: Tanygnathus gramineus ... English: Black-lored Parrot ... Dutch: Zwartstaartpapegaai ... German: Schwarzstirn Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet à bride noir
CITES II - Endangered Species
Description: Average length: 12 ins (30 cm) - includes tail. The plumage is generally green. The breast and abdomen are more yellowish. The throat, nape (back of the neck) and back have a distinct olive-brown tinge. The feathers towards the lower back area have bluish tips. The lower back and rump are blue. The bend of the wing is a dull blue. The median wing-coverts and secondary-coverts have yellowish-green edging. The under wing-coverts are green with olive-yellow tips. The tail is green with light greenish-yellow tips. The tail underside is oilve-red. The narrow periophthalmic ring is grey. The bill is a light horn-colo. The irides (= plural of iris) likely to be a pale yellow. The feet are grey.
Species: Scientific: Tanygnathus sumatranus heterurus aka Tanygnathus heterurus ... English: Rufous-tailed Parrot ... Dutch: Salvadori's Edelpapegaai ... German: Salvadoris Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet à grand becque de Salvador ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Talaud Parrots are endemic to Sangir and Talaud Islands - a group of islands located north of Sulawesi island in Indonesia. It is one of the regencies of North Sulawesi. They are also the northernmost region of Indonesia, bordering the Philippines.
Description: Average length: 12.5 ins (32 cm) - includes tail. They look like Müller's Parrots (sumatranus), but the head feathers are slightly darker than the body feathers. The bend of the wing and lesser wing-coverts have, on average, a more pronounced blue edging. The irides (= plural of iris) are pale yellow. Female as male, but her upper back lacks the yellow tinge of the male. The lesser wing-coverts are virtually without blue tinge and her bill is pale horn-colored.
Species: Scientific: Tanygnathus sumatranus sangirensis ... English: Talaud Parrot ... Dutch: Talaud Papegaai ... German: Talaud Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet d'ile Sangir ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!