Finch Data: Range, Length, Clutch-size and Incubation Periods for each Finch Species
The Black-headed Munia, Lonchura atricapilla, is also known as Chestnut Muni. Chestnut Mannikin, Black-headed Nun, Black-headed Mannikin, Southern Black-headed Munia or "Black Hooded Nun".
It was formerly considered a subspecies of the Tricolored Munia (Lonchura malacca atricapilla)
Distribution / Range
The Black-headed Munia is found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Burma, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.
They inhabit open grassland and cultivation.
The Black-headed Munia averages 11–12 cm in length.
Males and females look alike - but only the male sings. The adult plumage is mostly brown, except for the black head. Some races also have a black abdomen. They have a stubby pale grey beak.
Young birds are pale brown above, and lack the black head of the adult. They are pale buff below Immature birds are indistinguishable from juvenile White-headed Nuns (Lonchura. maja) and juvenile Scaly-breasted Munias (Lonchura punctulata).
- Lonchura atricapilla atricapilla (Nominate): Indian - Black-headed Munia, Eastern Black-headed Munia, Indian Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla rubroniger: Nepal Black-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla sinensis: Malaysian Chestnut Munia, Chinese Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla formosana: Formosan Chestnut Munia, Taiwan Chestnut Munia, Taiwan Black-headed Munia, Grey-faced Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla deignani: Deignan's Chestnut Munia, Indochina Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla brunneiceps: Brown-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla jagori: Philippine Chestnut Munia, Philippine Munia, Philippine Black-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla selimbauensis: Selimbau Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla obscura: Dark-backed Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla batakana: Batakana Chestnut Munia, Batakana Munia
Diet / Feeding
The Black-headed Munia feeds mainly on grain and other seeds..
Nesting / Breeding
Its nest is a large domed grass structure situated in a bush or tall grass. The average clutch consists of 4 to 7 white eggs.
Calls / Vocalizations
Only the male sings. His song sounds similar to a kitten mewing. The call begins with a sries of almost inaudible clicks, followed by an extended whine, then terminates in a series of slurred notes.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!