Hanging Parrots General Info and Species Listing ... Photos of the Various Hanging Parrot Species for Identification
The Bismarck's Hanging Parrot (Loriculus tener) - also known as the Green-fronted Hanging-parrot, Coryllis Des Bismark, or Lorículo De Las Bismarck - is endemic to the islands of New Hanover, New Ireland, New Britain and Duke of York Islands in Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea.
Their preferred habitat includes forests and forest edges, tall secondary vegetation, palm groves as well as cleared areas up to 4,000 ft (1,200 m) elevations. At times they can also be seen in open areas with bushes and trees, in gardens and cultivated areas with flowering trees.
Outside the breeding season, they are usually seen in pairs or small family groups. At times, larger groups congregate in favored foraging areas.
They are difficult to detect because of their small size and camouflaging green plumage that is well hidden in the foliage. Observers may see them when fly off or hear their calls. They are most vocal in the early mornings, although their tzio-tzio-tzio calls are not very loud, but can get fairly sharp and shrill. When feeding, a light twittering may be heard.
The Bismarck's Hanging Parrot averages 4 inches (10 cm) in length. This hanging parrot looks similar to the nominate form - the Orange-fronted Hanging Parrot. The main differences are:
- the forehead and the crown of the Bismarck's Hanging Parrot is green;
- the throat patch is orange red; and
- the lower back and upper tail-coverts are yellowish-green.
Hens look like males; except the forehead, forecrown and cheeks have a greenish-blue tinge.
Young birds don't have the orange-red throat patch that can be seen in adults. Also, the bill is pale brown.
Their natural diet consists of nectar, fruits, buds, flowers and seeds. It is believed that they also eat insects and their larvae.
In captivity, their diet should include plenty of fruits, such as figs, pear, apple, banana, and vegetables. They are also fed a seed mix of various millets, canary grass seed, some niger and oats (including sprouted); millet spray; as well as softened rusk, eggfood and meal worm larvae for rearing.
- Please refer to this webpage for additional information on feeding your hanging parrots.
Breeding / Aviculture:
The breeding season in their natural habitat of New Guinea usually starts in June and may go on until October or a little longer. They usually nest in dead trees or arboreal termite mounds. An average clutch is believed to consist of 3 to 4 eggs.
There hasn't been a record yet of a successful captive breeding of this species. It is assumed that this species is not available outside their distribution area. A few specimens caught died after few weeks and the causes for these unsuccessful attempts at keeping these birds are based on a wrong diet and insufficient hygiene. These parrots are susceptible to fungal infections, therefore strict hygiene is necessary. Hanging parrots usually enjoy bathing; adding a few drops of hydrogen peroxide or GSE in their bathing water will help in preventing infections. As an additional benefit, GSE also has good anti-parasitic properties. As they tend to be heavy chewers, it's important to provide them with a regular supplies of fresh branches.
This is a pleasant, initially shy parrot. It is quiet with a melodic voice that can mostly be heard in the early morning hours or in the evenings.
It should be provided a planted, preferably indoor or well-sheltered aviary (unless it is kept in temperate climates) of 8 x 3 x 6 ft (2.5 x 1 x 2 m) dimensions or larger. It needs to be protected from cold, wet conditions and should not be exposed to temperatures below 68F (20° C) - and not less than 77°F (25°C) during the acclimatization period.
- Please refer to this webpage for additional information on housing and breeding your hanging parrots.
Species: Scientific: Loriculus tener aka Loriculus aurantiifrons tener / Loriculus stigmatus tener ... English: Green-fronted Hanging Parrot, Bismarck's Hanging Parrot ... Dutch: Bismarck Hangparkiet ... German: Zartpapageichen ... French: Loricule d'ile compte de York
CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!