Wilsons Snipe

Other Names: Common Snipe

Distribution: Alaska and Canada in summer; the United States, Mexico, and Central America south through northern South America in winter. A nonmigratory population exists in the Pacific Northwest.

Wilsons Snipe distribution range map

Description:

Size: 23-28 cm in length with a 39-45 cm wingspan.

Plumage: Mottled brown overall with a striped head and back, white underside, and some rust coloration in the tail. The legs are yellow, the beak is brown, and the eyes are black.

LS

Species image
Wilsons Snipe

Wilsons Snipe

Bill Shape
dagger
Regions
alabama
alaska
alberta
aleutians
arizona
arkansas
baja california
british columbia
california
colorado
connecticut
delaware
district of columbia
florida
georgia
hawaii
idaho
illinois
indiana
iowa
kansas
kentucky
labrador
louisiana
maine
manitoba
maryland
massachusetts
mexico
michigan
minnesota
mississippi
missouri
montana
nebraska
nevada
new brunswick
new foundland
new hampshire
new jersey
new mexico
new york
north carolina
north dakota
northwest territories
nova scotia
nunavut
ohio
oklahoma
ontario
oregon
pennsylvania
quebec
rhodeisland
saskatchewan
south carolina
south dakota
tennessee
texas
utah
vermont
virginia
washington
west virginia
wisconsin
wyoming
yukon
Tail Shape
squared-tail
Wing Shape
pointed-wings
Habitat
mudflat
lakes rivers ponds
Grasslands
Marshes
Color
brown
Body Shape
sandpiper
Size
medium
Order
waders, shorebirds, seabirds - charadriiformes
sandpipers, phalaropes and allies - scolopacidae
Conservation Status
Least Concern
Bird Species