Snowy Egret

Other Names: none

Distribution: southern United States south through Central and South America; may migrate north as far as Pennsylvania in summer.

Snowy Egret distribution range map

Description:

Size: 48-68 cm in length with a 90-100 cm wingspan.

Plumage: Uniform white overall, with a slender black bill, black legs, and yellow feet. Recurved plumes appear on the back, crestm and breast during the breeding season. 

Species image
Snowy Egret

Snowy Egret

Bill Shape
dagger
Regions
alabama
alberta
arizona
arkansas
baja california
british columbia
california
caribbean
colorado
connecticut
cuba
delaware
district of columbia
florida
georgia
hawaii
idaho
illinois
indiana
iowa
kansas
kentucky
labrador
louisiana
maine
manitoba
maryland
massachusetts
mexico
michigan
minnesota
mississippi
missouri
montana
nebraska
nevada
new brunswick
new foundland
new hampshire
new jersey
new mexico
new york
north carolina
north dakota
northwest territories
nova scotia
ohio
oklahoma
ontario
oregon
pennsylvania
quebec
rhodeisland
saskatchewan
south carolina
south dakota
tennessee
texas
utah
vermont
virginia
washington
west virginia
wisconsin
wyoming
yucatan
Tail Shape
squared-tail
Wing Shape
broad-wings
pointed-wings
Sounds
grating
Habitat
mudflat
riparianorriverforest
lakes rivers ponds
Oceans
Marshes
Color
white
Body Shape
long-legged
Size
large
Order
waterbirds - pelican, spoonbill, heron, egret, ibis - pelecaniformes
Conservation Status
Least Concern
Bird Species