Pied-billed Grebe

Other Names: American dabchick, dabchick, Carolina grebe, devil-diver, dive-dapper, dipper, hell-diver, pied-billed dabchick, thick-billed grebe, water witch

Distribution : northern forests of North America in summer; Central and South america in winter. A nonmigratory population exists in the southern United States.

Description:

Size: 31-38 cm in length with a 46-55 cm wingspan.

Plumage: Stocky and uniform brownish-gray, with a stout whitish bill that has a black ring around it during the breeding season. The eyes are black with a white eyering.

Species image
Pied-billed Grebe
Term Relation

Pied-billed Grebe

Bill Shape
all-purpose
Regions
alabama
alaska
alberta
arizona
arkansas
baja california
british columbia
california
caribbean
colorado
connecticut
cuba
delaware
district of columbia
florida
georgia
hawaii
idaho
illinois
indiana
iowa
kansas
kentucky
labrador
louisiana
maine
manitoba
maryland
massachusetts
mexico
michigan
minnesota
mississippi
missouri
montana
nebraska
nevada
new brunswick
new foundland
new hampshire
new jersey
new mexico
new york
north carolina
north dakota
northwest territories
nova scotia
nunavut
ohio
oklahoma
ontario
oregon
pennsylvania
quebec
rhodeisland
saskatchewan
south carolina
south dakota
tennessee
texas
utah
vermont
virginia
washington
west virginia
wisconsin
wyoming
yucatan
yukon
Tail Shape
rounded-tail
Wing Shape
tapered-wings
Action
flying
swimming
walking
Behavior
flocks
soaring
Markings
bold
crown
eye
plain
tailbands
Sounds
hooting
clear
Location
high flying
low flying
ground dwelling
north in summer
Habitat
lakes rivers ponds
fields
Oceans
Marshes
Color
blackandwhite
brown
white
Body Shape
duck
Size
large
medium
Order
grebes - podicipediformes
Conservation Status
Least Concern
Bird Species