Orange Bishop

Other Names:

Franciscan Bishops, Northern Red Bishops or West Nile Red Bishops -Euplectes franciscana

Distribution / Habitat

Northern Red Bishops occur naturally in southern Mauritania, Senegambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, southern Mali, northern Sierra Leone, northern Liberia, Burkina Faso, northern Ivory Coast, Ghana (mostly inland, but locally also along the coast), Togo, Benin, southwestern Niger, Nigeria (primarily north of the great rivers), southern Chad, northern Cameroon; northern Central African Republic; Sudan (particularly along the Nile River and its tributaries), west and northeastern Ethiopia, western Eritrea and northwestern & southern Somalia, south to northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Uganda and western Kenya (along the lakes Baringo and Bogoria).

Introduced birds have established themselves in southwestern United States (near Los Angeles, in California), on Puerto Rico, on Martinique and Guadeloupe in the West Indies. They are also reported on Jamaica and St. Croix in the Virgin Islands, and potentially in Japan.

Description

Size

The Northern Red Bishops are stocky, sparrow-sized finches that measure about 5.1 - 5.9 inches (13–15 cm) in length, including the tail.

Males are usually larger than females.

Plumage Details / Adults

They come in two color phases depending upon the season.

Breeding Males:

Plumage is scarlet apart from his black head and waistcoat, and brown wings and tail. The conical bill is thick and black.

Non-breeding Males:

Plumage is mostly pale yellow-brown, streaked above and shading to whitish below. He has a buff supercilium (line above eye).

Other Physical Details

The thick bill is conical in shape and black.

Gender ID

Females are similar, but smaller.

Avianweb Species Page

Species image
Orange Bishop

Orange Bishop

Bill Shape
cone
Regions
california
hawaii
Tail Shape
fan-shaped-tail
Wing Shape
pointed-wings
Habitat
Grasslands
Color
orange
black
Body Shape
perching
Size
small
Order
weavers - ploceidae
perching birds or songbirds - passeriformes
Conservation Status
Least Concern
Bird Species