Great Horned Owl

Other Names:

Tiger Owl

Range:

Sub-arctic North America throughout most of North and Central America, South America.  They are the widely distributed in the Americas.

 

Description:

Height is 43–64 cm. Has a wingspan of 91–153 cm. The females are larger than the males of the species. Plumage: Variable.  Heavily built with a barrel-shaped body. They have a large head and broad wings. Adults have large ear tufts, which are feathers.  The facial disc is reddish, brown or can be gray in color. There is a white patch that can vary in size on the throat. The iris is yellow in North American species.  The South American owls have an amber colored iris. The underpart of the body is usually light with some brown barring. The upper part of the body is generally mottled brown. Most subspecies are barred along the sides as well. The legs and feet are covered in feathers up to the talons. The feet and talons are very large and powerful. There are regional and individual variations in color.

For more information please visit https://www.beautyofbirds.com

Species image
Great Horned Owl

Great Horned Owl

Bill Shape
hooked
Regions
alabama
alaska
alberta
arizona
arkansas
baja california
british columbia
california
colorado
connecticut
delaware
district of columbia
florida
georgia
idaho
illinois
indiana
iowa
kansas
kentucky
labrador
louisiana
maine
manitoba
maryland
massachusetts
mexico
michigan
minnesota
mississippi
missouri
montana
nebraska
nevada
new brunswick
new foundland
new hampshire
new jersey
new mexico
new york
north carolina
north dakota
northwest territories
nova scotia
nunavut
ohio
oklahoma
ontario
oregon
pennsylvania
quebec
rhodeisland
saskatchewan
south carolina
south dakota
tennessee
texas
utah
vermont
virginia
washington
west virginia
wisconsin
wyoming
yucatan
yukon
Tail Shape
rounded-tail
Wing Shape
broad-wings
Sounds
hooting
Habitat
agricultural
cliffs or boulders
fir forest
mesquitebosque
oakpinewoodland
riparianorriverforest
savanna
Deserts
Forests
Urban
Color
brown
gray
Body Shape
owl
Size
large
Order
true owls, typical owls - strigidae
typical owls and barn owls - strigiformes
typical owls, "earless owls" - strix
Conservation Status
Least Concern
Bird Species