The Biak Island Scops Owls (Otus beccarii) - also known as Beccari Scope Owls, Moluccan Scops Owls or Papuan Scops Owls - are endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori in Geelvink Bay, off northwestern New Guinea Papua (formerly Irian Jaya) in Indonesia.
Their primary habitats are forests, including partially logged forests, up to at least 1,000 feet (300 m) and coastal swamp forests bounded by heavily forested limestone cliffs. They appear to avoid heavily logged or degraded forests
Biak Scops Owls have a very small range and are endangered due to destruction of their forest habitats, and their numbers are suspected to be declining.
The Biak Scops Owls measure about 8 - 10 inches (20 - 25 cm) in length.
They have short, inconspicuous ear-tufts and densely barred brown upperparts with some white on the scapulars (shoulder feathers). The plumage below is brown or rich rufous, with fine barring.
They have yellow eyes, pale whitish eyebrows and facial discs.
The only other owls occurring within their range -- the Papuan Frogmouth Podargus papuensis and Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus -- can easily be differentiated by their long tails.
Diet / Feeding
Their diet is believed to consist of insects and small vertebrates.
Other (Global) Names
Czech: Výrecek Beccariuv, výre?ek Beccari?v ... Danish: Papuadværghornugle ... Dutch: Biak-dwergooruil ... Estonian: biaki päll ... Finnish: Biakinpöllönen ... French: Petit-duc de Beccari ... German: Beccarieule, Beccari-Zwergohreule ... Indonesian: Celepuk Biak ... Italian: Assiolo di Beccari ... Japanese: biakukonohazuku ... Norwegian: Biakugle ... Polish: syczek papuaski ... Russian: ????? ????????, ????? ??????? ... Slovak: výrik biacky ... Spanish: Autillo de Biak ... Swedish: Biakdvärguv ... Chinese: ????
Other Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.