Ducks, geese, cranes, storks, moorhens, rails, cormorants and darters found in or near Australian water ...
Other Birds Found in or Near Water (mostly inland fresh water, marshland, etc.)
Albatrosses (Ocean / Seabirds)
- Albatrosses (Diomedeidae) - Range: Southern Ocean and the North Pacific
- Antipodean Albatrosses - Range: Across the South Pacific from Australia to as far as Chile, from the Tropic of Capricorn south. Breed on Auckland Islands, Antipodes Islands and Campbell Island.
- Buller's Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri) - Range: Feeds in the seas off Australia and the South Pacific
- Salvin's Albatrosses (Thalassarche salvini) - Range: At sea they range from South Africa across to Australia
- Shy Albatross / Shy Mollymawk (Thalassarche cauta) - Range: Breeds off Australia
- Sooty Albatrosses (Phoebetria fusca)
- South Georgia Diving-petrel or Georgian Diving-petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus) - Vagrant
- Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides - Range: Southern Australia
- Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator) - Range: Southern Australia
- Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
- Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) - Range: Coastal Australia
- Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae) - Range: Southern Australia
- White-chinned Petrel or Cape Hen (Procellaria aequinoctialis) - Range: South Australia
- Barau's Petrel (Pterodroma baraui) - Range: Western Australia
- Black-winged Petrel (Pterodroma nigripennis) - A seabird
- Gould's Petrel (Pterodroma leucoptera) - Range: A seabird that breeds on Cabbage Tree Island in New South Wales in Australia
- Great-winged Petrel or Grey-faced Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera) - Range: Coasts of southern Australia
- Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta) - seabird
- Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli), also known as the Hall's Giant Petrel
- Parkinson's Petrel or Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) - At sea it disperses as far as Australia and Peru
- Soft-plumaged Petrel (Pterodroma mollis) - Winters in Australia
- Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus), also known as the Antarctic Giant Petrel, Giant Fulmar, Stinker, and Stinkpot - Seabirds
- White-necked Petrel (Pterodroma cervicalis)
- Cox's Sandpiper (shorebirds which are hybrids between male Pectoral and female Curlew Sandpipers)
- Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus) - Ranges - Breeds on islands off Western Australia
- Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes) - seabird - Range: Along the coast of Western Australia from Cape Leeuwin to the Recherche Archipelago
- Hutton's Shearwaters (Puffinus huttoni) - Range: Winter visitor in South Australia
- Short-tailed Shearwater or Muttonbird / Moonbird (Puffinus tenuirostris) - Seabirds
- Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas) - Seabirds - Range: Occurs in the Pacific Ocean, nesting in Japan and many of its offshore islands. After breeding, the Streaked Shearwater will migrate toward southern Australia. It has been reported well off the west coast of the United States
- Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta tropica) - Seabird
- Grey-backed Storm-petrel (Garrodia nereis) - seabird
- White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta grallaria) (seabird)
- White-faced Storm-petrel (Pelagodroma marina) - Seabird
- Grey-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes) - Range: Northeast Siberia. Winter in southeast Asia to Australia, as well as western North America and western Europe.
- Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia formerly Sterna caspia)
- Australian Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis nereis)
- Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
- Little Tern (Sternula albifrons) - Rare/Accidental
- Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis, syn. Sterna bengalensis) - Range: Subtropical coastal parts of the world mainly from the Red Sea across the Indian Ocean to the western Pacific, and Australia, with a significant population on the southern coast of the Mediterranean on islands off the Libyan coast. May winter south to South Africa.
- Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
- Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus) - Range: The paler C. h. javanicus from Java to Australia.
- White-winged Tern or White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) - Range: Found in or near bodies of fresh water
- Blue Noddy (Procelsterna cerulea) - Vagrant in Australia.
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!