The Ashy Minivets (Pericrocotus divaricatus) occur naturally in eastern Asia.
Distribution / Range
They breed in south-east Siberia, north-east China, Korea and Japan. Those found on the Ryūkyū Islands of southern Japan are often considered to be a separate species—Ryukyu Minivet (P. tegimae).
They winter in South and South-east Asia as far south as Sumatra, Borneo and the Philippines. This is the longest distance migrant among the minivets. Migrant birds can often be seen in large flocks.
They inhabit forests as well as more open areas with scattered trees.
While most of the minivet species have plumages with shades of yellow, orange and red, the Ashy Minivet's plumage is a mix of greys, whites and blacks.
It measures 18.5–20 cm in length (including the tail).
The male is grey above and whitish below. He has a white face with a distinctive black cap. There is a white band across the flight-feathers. The outer tail feathers are white. The bill and feet are black.
The female's cap is grey apart from a black band between the bill and eye and a narrow white band above it.
It is one of the few passerine birds that moult their primaries (longest wing feathers) twice in a year.
Females can be confused with the female of the Brown-rumped Minivet.
The call is described as a high-pitched, metallic trill.
Diet / Feeding
They typically forage in the tree canopy for insects sometimes joining mixed-species flocks.
Breeding / Nesting
The average clutch consists of four to seven eggs, which are incubated for 17 to 18 days.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!