Conures include the genera Aratinga and Pyrrhura, as well as several single-species genera and one double-species genus.
Latin for "little macaw," (ara - macaw, tinga - diminutive) the Aratinga conures are in many ways similar to the smaller members of genus Ara (Macaws). The major difference is that macaws have a bare facial patch compared to the Aratinga conures that have a bare orbital eye ring.
One extinct species of Aratinga, the Carolina Parakeet (A. carolinensis) was native to the United States. This species became extinct in the early 20th century. Another member of the family - the Guadeloupe Parakeet (Aratinga labati) - also became extinct, probably towards the end of the 18th century.
Many of the Aratinga species can be quite loud but otherwise can make very good pets for the right owner. Some species, such as the Dusky Conure, Brown Headed Conure, Peach front Conure, and Half Moon Conure, are among the quieter Aratinga species; however, they can still get quite loud.
Their average lifespan is 20-30 years - provided they receive good care.
Aratingas are usually larger with brighter plumage and are generally the noisier, more outgoing, more demanding of the two primary conure genera, the other being the Pyrrhuras.
Aratinga conures vary in size from 9 to 14 inches. The plumage of most of the Aratinga species is mainly green with various colored markings on the head and body, which can be red, yellow or blue. The exceptions to this rule are the Sun Conures and the Golden Conures aka Queen of Bavaria's Conures, who bear striking yellow and yellow-orange coloration over most of the body. The Jenday Conures and the Golden-cap Conure are mostly yellow and yellow-orange with red markings.
The beaks are either horn colored or black - never red.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.