The Andean Parakeet (Bolborhynchus orbygneisus - formerly known as B. audicolus) is a Mountain Parakeet that is endemic to Highlands of Peru, northern Bolivia, where it usually can be found in the upland forests at elevations of 4,900 to 16,400 ft (1,500 to 5,000 m).
They can usually be seen in small flocks of 10 to 50 parakeets - although at times one can see a flock of up to 200 or even 300 of these little parrots congregate in a favored feeding area.
The Andean Parakeet eats seeds, buds, and berries, and it breeds in burrows in steep banks. Hens lay up to 10 in a clutch and the eggs are incubated for about 20 days.
Size: This small parrot averages 6 to 8 inches (~ 17 to 20 cm) in length.
Adult Male: The plumage is dull green. The forehead, lores (the region between the eye and bill on the side of a bird's head) and chin are lightly tinged with yellow. The throat, breast, abdomen and thighs are yellowish-olive green. The greater under wing-coverts are bluish-green. The primaries (longest wing feathers) have a pale bluish-green to the outer webs. The tail underside is bluish-green. The bill is greenish-grey. The irides (= plural of iris) are dark brown; and the cere (soft skin surrounding the nostrils) and feet are dark pinkish-flesh in color.
Females have less or lack the yellowish tinge to the forehead, lores (the region between the eye and bill on the side of a bird's head) and chin. The tail is mostly more pointed than the male's.
Immatures look like females but have shorter tails.
Many aviculturists and some museums frequently confuse the Andean Parakeet with the female of Margarit's Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons margaritae) or Red-billed Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons rubrirostris), which also have dark colored bill. Both species can be easily identified from tail length. In Mountain Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons) the tail is usually over 2.75 inches (70 mm). The shape is different as well. The Mountain Parakeets have long and pointed tails, while the Andean Parakeet's tail is short and broad.
Species: Scientific: Bolborhynchus orbygnesius ... English: Andean Parakeet ... Dutch: Andes Parkiet ... German: Andensittich ... French: Perruche Anoinnes, Peruche des Andes ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!