The Yellow-green Vireo, Vireo flavoviridis is often confused with the Red-eyed Vireo, with which it is sometimes considered conspecific (of, or belonging to, the same species).
Its range stretches from southern Texas in the United States south to central Panama. It is migratory bird, wintering in the western Amazon basin. The Yellow-green Vireosreturn to Central America from early February to March, and most depart southwards by mid-October.
This vireo can be found in the canopy and middle levels of light woodland, the edges of forest, and gardens at altitudes from sea level to 1500 m.
Nesting / Breeding:
The female builds a 6.5 cm wide cup nest using a wide range of plant materials attached to a stout twig. The nest is normally placed 1.5 - 3.5 m above the ground in a tree, but occasionally up to 12 m high.
The breeding season is from March through June, and a normal clutch consists of two or three brown-marked white eggs, which the female incubates alone. However, the male assists in feeding the chicks.
The adult Yellow-green Vireos are average 14-14.7 cm in length and 18.5 g in weigh. They have olive-green upperparts and a dusky-edged grey crowns. There is a dark line from the bill to the red-brown eyes, and a white supercilium. The underparts are white with yellow breast sides and flanks. Adult Yellow-green Vireo differs from Red-eyed Vireo in its much yellower underparts, lack of a black border to the duller grey crown, yellower upperparts and different eye color.
Immature birds are duller with brown eyes, a brown tint to the back, and less yellow on the underparts.
Yellow-green Vireos feed on berries and insects, especially caterpillars and beetles.
Song / Call:
The Yellow-green Vireo has a nasal nyaaah call and the song is a repetitive veree veer viree, fee’er vireo viree, shorter and faster than that of Red-eyed Vireo. This species rarely sings on its wintering grounds
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!