Weber's Lorikeets aka Flores Lorikeets (Trichoglossus haematodus weberi)
Lories and Lorikeets: Overview (Naming, Range and Description)
The Weber's Lorikeet or Flores Lorikeets (Trichoglossus haematodus weberi) is indigenous to Flores Island, Indonesia in the Lesser Sundra islands and its habitat consists of rainforest and stands of Casuarina trees up to 4600 ft.. The Weber's Lorikeets were previously referred to as Rainbow Lorikeets – but they actually are a distinct sub-species.
In their natural habitat, these lorikeets tend to form small noisy groups that feed acrobatically in the canopy. They are frequently seen in mixed flocks with other parrots. They nest in high, unlined tree hollows. Courtship display consists of wing fluttering to reveal under-wing pattern. They swing upside down, perform head-bobbing, tail-fanning and bill-fencing.
They breed throughout most of the year. The hen lays 2 - 3 eggs, which she incubates for 25 days. The young fledge 7 to 8 weeks after hatching.
The Weber's Lorikeets are slightly smaller than the Rainbow Lories, averaging 9 inches in length and a wing span of 5 inches.
The body is almost entirely green with lighter green breast and hind collar. Bright emerald-green streaking is visible on its head. The forehead may have some turquoise markings. The breast and thighs are yellowish or reddish. The beak is orange-red and the irises orange-red. The legs are gray.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Other Relevant Web Resources
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus ... English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeet ... Dutch: Wigstaartlori ... German: Keilschwanzloris ... French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus haematodus weberi ... English: Weber's Lorikeet ... Dutch: Webers Lori ... German: Weber Allfarblori ... French: Loriquet de Weber ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us below in the comment section. THANK YOU!