The Fulvous-vented Euphonias (Euphonia fulvicrissa) are finches that occur naturally in Central and South America; specifically Panama, Colombia and Ecuador, where they inhabit subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forests.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Euphonia fulvicrissa fulvicrissa (P. L. Sclater, 1857) - Nominate Form
- Range: Central Panama - from Coclé and Colon on Caribbean side and Panamá on the Pacific side); eastern to western Colombia (northern Chocó).
- Euphonia fulvicrissa omissa (E. J. O. Hartert, 1913)
- Range: Northern base of the Colombian Andes - from Antioquia east to the northwestern end of the eastern Andes in Norte de Santander) and the Pacific coast south to Cauca.
- Euphonia fulvicrissa purpurascens (E. J. O. Hartert, 1901)
- Range: Southwestern Colombia (Nariño) south to northwestern Ecuador (Esmeraldas, Manabí and northwestern NW Pichincha).
Alternate (Global) Names
Czech: Libohlásek rezavobrichý, libohlásek rezavob?ichý ... Danish: Kanelbuget Skoveuphonia ... Dutch: Roestbuikorganista ... Finnish: Ruskoperämarjukka ... French: Euphone à ventre roux, Organiste cul-roux ... German: Roststeißorganist, Rotsteißorganist ... Italian: Eufonia culfulvo, Eufonia dal sottocoda fulvo ... Japanese: shiriakasumirefuukinchou ... Polish: organka rudorzytna ... Russian: ??????? ? ????? ??????????? ... Slovak: organista imelový ... Spanish: Eufonia Fulva, Eufonia Ventricanela, Eufonia ventrifulva, Fruterito de Vientre Acanelado ... Swedish: Brungumpeufonia
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of a variety of tree-borne fruits. In particular, they are known to feed on mistletoe berries. Their gut is specially adapted for mistletoe berries, which are poisonous.
These finches tend to move to places where mistletoe berries are the most abundant. They are most commonly seen in small groups foraging in their favored feeding areas.
Euphonias are known for their almost constant singing. Their best known calls sound like "Pe-we," "see-see".
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!