Cranes (Gruidae) occur on all continents except Antarctica and South America. Some species are long-distance migrants, while those found in warmer climates are mostly sedentary (non-migratory).
These gregarious birds typically form large flocks in places where many of them are found.
However, their numbers are declining and some species are at risk of extinction, such as the North American Whooping Cranes.
Cranes are large birds with long legs and long necks. They are often seen flying with their necks outstretched.
Many have elaborate and noisy courting displays or "dances". These birds mate for life.
Diet / Feeding:
Cranes have opportunistic feeding habits and their diet changes with the season. They prey on small rodents, fish and amphibians; but will also take grain and berries during late summer and autumn. The cranberries, for example, were named for the fact that some of the northern crane species extensively fed on them.
Species Black Crowned Cranes
Black-necked Cranes (Grus nigricollis)
Blue Cranes (Anthropoides paradisea)
Brolga Cranes (Grus rubicunda)
Crowned Cranes: Red-crowned Crane ... Black Crowned Crane ... Grey Crowned Cranes
Demoiselle Cranes (Anthropoides virgo)
Eurasian Cranes aka Common Cranes (Grus grus)
Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum)
East African Crowned Crane (Grey-crowned Crane)
Hooded Cranes (Grus monacha)
Red Crowned Crane aka Red Crown Crane (Grus japonensis)
Red-necked Cranes: Red-necked Cranes (Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodge)
Paradise Cranes (Blue Crane)
Sandhill Cranes (Grus canadensis)
Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone)
Siberian Cranes (Grus leucogeranus)
Stanley Cranes (Blue Crane)
Wattled Cranes (Bugeranus carunculatus)
White-naped Cranes (Grus vipio)
Whooping Cranes (Grus americana)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!