The Chestnut-capped Pihas (Lipaugus weberi) are found in the South American country of Colombia, along the northern and northeastern slopes of the Cordillera Central mountain range (east of the Nechí Valley in Antioquia). They have only been recorded from five locations. They primarily occur in primary pre-montane, wet forests between 5,000 - 6,000 feet (1,500 and 1,820 meters).
These pihas are classified as "Endangered" due to the degradation and destruction of their forest habitats; and the fact that their populations are very small and severely fragmented.
It is believed that fewer than 2,500 individuals of them still exist (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Chestnut-capped Pihas measure about 9.5 inches (24 cm) in length. The adult plumage is mostly grey, except for the chestnut-brown crown and cinnamon undertail coverts (feathers / vent).
They have yellow eye rings and the bill is black.
Juveniles can be identified by the reddish-brown fringes to the flight feathers and greater coverts.
The Chestnut-capped Pihas resemble the Dusky Pihas; however, the latter is larger in size; has a grey crown, and lacks the yellow eye rings.
Calls / Vocalizations
Its call has been described as a loud piercing sreeck.
Diet / Feeding
They most feed on small to medium-sized berries and, occasionally, may also take large insects, worms, etc. They either forage alone or may join mixed-species feeding flocks.
Alternate (Global) Names
Czech: kotinga kolumbijská ... Danish: Kastaniekronet Piha, Kastanjekronet Piha ... German: Braunkappen-Graupiha ... English: Chestnut-capped Cotinga, Chestnut-capped Piha ... Spanish: Guardabosque Antioqueño, Guardabosques Antioqueño ... Spanish (Colombia): Guardabosque Antioqueño ... Finnish: ruskolakkikotinga ... French: Piauhau à calotte marron, Piauhau de Weber ... Italian: Piha capocastano ... Latin: Lipaugus weberi ... Norwegian: Brunkronepiha ... Polish: b?awatowiec rudog?owy ... Slovak: kotinga hnedohlavá ... Swedish: Kastanjekronad piha
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.