The Bronzy Hermit (Glaucis aenea / Glaucis aeneus) - also known as Bronze Hermit or Chestnut-colored Hermit - is a South American hummingbird that is found in several Central and South American countries.
Specifically, this species has been recorded in eastern Honduras, eastern Nicaragua, Costa Rica down to western Panama, western Columbia (the Chocó region - bordering Panama) and northwestern Ecuador.
Its natural habitat consists of humid forests and thickets, where it is often found in undergrowth along streams. They seek out areas with their favorite feeding plant, the Heliconias, which they will also use for nesting, attaching their cone-shaped nest to the underside of the plant's broad leaves.
Alternate (Global) Names
Spanish: Ermitaño Bronceado, Pico de Sable Bronceado ... Italian: Eremita bronzato, Eremita bronzeo ... French: Ermite bronzé ... German: Erzeremit, Erz-Eremit, Kupferschattenkolibri ... Czech: kolib?ík bronzový, Kolibrík vznešený ... Danish: Bronzerygget Eremit ... Finnish: Pronssikaarikolibri ... Japanese: buronzuhachidori ... Dutch: Bronzen Heremietkolibrie ... Norwegian: Bronseeremitt ... Polish: pustelnik spizowy, pustelnik spi?owy ... Russian: ????????? ????????? ... Slovak: pustovnícek bronzový ... Swedish: Bronseremit
The Bronzy Hermit has a total length of 10.16 cm or about 4 inches (including its long beak and tail). Its slightly curved, black beak averages 3.17 cm or 1.2 inches in length.
The upper plumage is bronze. It has a darker facial mask and a cinnamon band behind the eyes. Its tail is chestnut colored with a black band and white tips.
It closely resembles its sister species, the Rufous-breasted Hermit; and these two are often considered conspecific (one single species) - however the Rufous-breasted Hermit is a little larger than the Bronzy Hermit. Their natural range meets in western Panama and western Colombia without any signs of interbreeding.
Nesting / Breeding
Hummingbirds in general are solitary and neither live nor migrate in flocks; and there is no pair bond for this species - the male's only involvement in the reproductive process is the actual mating with the female.
During the breeding season, the males of many Hermit species form leks (= competitive mating displays) and congregate on traditional display grounds. Once a female enters their territory, they display for her. Their display may entail wiggling of their tails and singing. Willing females will enter the area for the purpose of choosing a male for mating. Oftentimes she will choose the best singer.
He will separate from the female immediately after copulation. One male may mate with several females. In all likelihood, the female will also mate with several males. The males do not participate in choosing the nest location, building the nest or raising the chicks.
The female Bronzy Hermit is responsible for building the remarkable cone-shaped nest which hangs by a single strong string of spiders' silk and/or rootlets from some overhead support, which could be a branch or the underside of the broad leaves of, for example, Heliconia plants, banana trees or ferns about 3 - 6 ft (1 - 2 m) above ground. However, these unusual nests have been found beneath bridges, in highway culverts and even hanging from roofs inside dark buildings. The nest is often near a stream or waterfall. It is constructed out of plant fibers woven together and green moss on the outside for camouflage in a protected location. She lines the nest with soft plant fibers, animal hair and feather down, and strengthens the structure with spider webbing and other sticky material, giving it an elastic quality to allow it to stretch to double its size as the chicks grow and need more room.
She lines the nest with soft plant fibers, animal hair and feather down, and strengthens the structure with spider webbing and other sticky material, giving it an elastic quality to allow it to stretch to double its size as the chicks grow and need more room. The nest is typically found on a low, thin horizontal branch.
The average clutch consists of two white eggs, which she incubates alone. The young are born blind, immobile and without any down.
The female alone protects and feeds the chicks with regurgitated food (mostly partially-digested insects since nectar is an insufficient source of protein for the growing chicks). The female pushes the food down the chicks' throats with her long bill directly into their stomachs.
As is the case with other hummingbird species, the chicks are brooded only the first week or two, and left alone even on cooler nights after about 12 days - probably due to the small nest size. The chicks leave the nest when they are about 20 days old.
Diet / Feeding
The Bronzy Hermits primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of seasonal, brightly colored, scented, large flowers of trees, shrubs and epiphytes - with their favorite feeding plant being the broad-leafed Heliconia plant. They favor flowers with the highest sugar content (often red-colored and tubular-shaped).
Hermits are "trap-line feeders" which means that they visit plants along a long route (in this case of up to 0.6 miles or 1 km) - as opposed to most other hummingbird species who are highly territorial and will aggressively protect, those areas containing flowers with high energy nectar.
They use their long, extendible, straw-like tongues to retrieve the nectar while hovering with their tails cocked upward as they are licking at the nectar up to 13 times per second. Sometimes they may be seen hanging on the flower while feeding.
Many native and cultivated plants on whose flowers these birds feed heavily rely on them for pollination. The mostly tubular-shaped flowers actually exclude most bees and butterflies from feeding on them and, subsequently, from pollinating the plants.
They may also visit local hummingbird feeders for some sugar water, or drink out of bird baths or water fountains where they will either hover and sip water as it runs over the edge; or they will perch on the edge and drink - like all the other birds; however, they only remain still for a short moment.
They also take some small spiders and insects - important sources of protein particularly needed during the breeding season to ensure the proper development of their young. Insects are often caught in flight (hawking); snatched off leaves or branches, or are taken from spider webs. A nesting female can capture up to 2,000 insects a day.
Males establish feeding territories, where they aggressively chase away other males as well as large insects - such as bumblebees and hawk moths - that want to feed in their territory. They use aerial flights and intimidating displays to defend their territories.
Metabolism and Survival and Flight Adaptions - Amazing Facts
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!