The Blue Coua or Blue Madagascar Coucal (Coua caerulea) is a non-parasitic cuckoo that occurs naturally on the island of Madagascar located off the southeastern coast of Africa.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 蓝马岛鹃 ... Czech: Kukal modrý, kukalka modrá ... Danish: Blå Silkegøg ... Dutch: Blauwe Coua ... German: Blaucoua, Blauer-Seidenkuckuck, Blau-Seidenkuckuck ... Estonian: sini-siidkägu ... Finnish: Sinikuku ... French: Coua bleu ... Italian: Coua azzurro, Cua blu ... Japanese: aojikakkou, アオジカッコウ, アオヂカッコウ ... Malagasy: Mariha, Taitso, Taitso mainty, Taitso manga ... Norwegian: Blåkoa ... Polish: kuja blekitna, kuja błękitna ... Russian: Голубая Мадагаскарекая кукушка ... Slovak: koa modrá ... Spanish: Cúa Azul ... Swedish: Blåcoua
The Blue Couas are mostly found in eastern and northwestern Madagascar. They favor subtropical or tropical dry or moist lowland forests, mangroves and moist montanes.
They are still quite common within their range; however, these beautiful birds are being trapped and hunted, which puts them at risk of extinction in the future.
The Blue Couas measure between 18.9–19.7 inches (48–50 cm) in length, including the long tail.
They weigh around 8.2 oz or 235 g.
The plumage is dark blue above and below.
They have a patch of bare, oval, blue-colored skin around each eye and black bills.
Like all other members of the Cuckoo family, they have large feet with reversible third toes.
The diet consists mainly of various insects, small reptiles and fruits, and likely seeds.
Breeding / Nesting:
Unlike cuckoos, Blue Couas build their own nests out of twigs and leaves, and incubate their own white-colored eggs. A clutch usually consists of 1 egg. They also raise their own young. The nests are usually well hidden in trees or bushes.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!